HOME    ABOUT US     CATEGORIES     OUR PARTNERS
   Winners 2016 Winners 2017
 


WINNERS 2018


OVERALL WINNER:

Kangaroo
directed by Kate McIntyre Clere, Michael McIntyre


 

Platinum Award Winners:

After the Sewol, directed by Matthew Root, Neil George - Documentary Feature

Dr. Chan Cheng, directed by Jianya Zhang - Documentary Feature

Trainee Filmmakers, directed by Sammy Nutt - Documentary Short

Mrityubhoj - The Death Feast, directed by Akanksha Sood - Documentary Short, Emerging Documentarian

Kangaroo, directed by Kate McIntyre Clere, Michael McIntyre - Documentary Feature

Sled Dogs, directed by Fern Levitt - Documentary Feature

The Boy who started the Syrian War, directed by Abo Bakr Al Haj Ali, Jamie Doran - Documentary Newcomer

Festivals you might be interested in:

Filmmakers World Festival


International Movie Awards
International Film Festival
Women, Social Issues,
and Zero Discrimination


World Film Awards


International Film Festival for Family, Against Drug Abuse & Trafficking


International Film Festival
for Environment, Health, and Culture


Golden Award Winners:

Mrityubhoj - The Death Feast, directed by Akanksha Sood - Story

Sauerkraut And Sushi - Traveling Germany With A Japanese (2 parts) directed by Klaus Scherer - Director

The Commodore Story, directed by Steven Fletcher - Documentary Feature

The Legend of the Ugly King, directed by Hüseyin Tabak - Documentary Feature


Award of Merit Winners:

1000 Hands of the Guru: Saving Bhutan's Sacred Arts, directed by Tobias Reeuwijk - Documentary Feature

Alalá (Happyness), directed by Remedios Málvarez - Documentary Feature

Deadlock, directed by Harutyun Khachatryan - Documentary Feature

From the Other Shore, directed by Jean-Claude Banys - Documentary Short

Man vs Birds, directed by Kylie Tan, Priscilla Goh - Documentary Newcomer

She Objects, directed by Nicola Fan - Documentary Newcomer

The Run, directed by Anupam Sharma - Documentary Feature

Treasures of the Past, directed by Oliver Langewitz - Documentary Feature

Water, directed by Mark Knight - Documentary Short


Notes:
- The winners list is subject to change
- The Festival will also screen films in Out of Competition section
- If you do not receive our notification email, please contact us.