AWARDS & WINNERS

HOME    OUR PARTNERS     CONTACT    CATEGORIES

Year 2015   |   Year 2014   |   Year 2013   |   Screening Schedule

YEAR 2016:


BEST PICTURE 2016

Will be announced during the Awards Night


PLATINUM WORLD AWARDS

Before Spring, directed by Ahmed Atef - International Film
Before The Bomb, directed by Tannaz Hazemi - International Film
Earthbound, directed by Robin Shou - International Film
Forgiveness, directed by Rima Irani - International Film
Nia, directed by Clement Soo - Newcomer
No Second Take, directed by Carlo Jay Cuevas - World Newcomer Filmmaker of the Year
Steam City, directed by Rainer Raschewski - Newcomer, Sound, Special Effect
The Eve, directed by Luca Machnich -  International Film
Waiting for John, directed by Jessica Sherry - Newcomer
Where The Light Settles, directed by Angelica Orlina - Newcomer


GOLDEN WORLD AWARDS

“La Libertad de Alexis Marroquin”/“The Discovery of Santos”, directed by Ralph Isenberg - Medal of Tolerance
Art Connect, directed by Miquel Galofre - International Documentary
Forgiveness, directed by Rima Irani - International Film
Hoko-Bang-Sing, directed by Hugo Teugels - Director
Indian Deities Worshipped in Japan, directed by Benoy K Behl - International Documentary, Director
No Second Take, directed by Carlo Jay Cuevas - International Film
Surkhaab, directed by Sanjay Talreja - Producer, Lead Actress, Editor, Cinematographer
Steam City, directed by Rainer Raschewski - Cinematographer, Animation
Tariro, directed by Ian W Bennett MBKS - International Film
The Inner Life, directed by Holger Klussmann - International Documentary
Tragic Enough, directed by Kent Fry - Producer
While They Watched, directed by Jake Smith - International Documentary
Women are the Answer, directed by Fiona Cochrane - International Documentary


WORLD AWARDS OF MERIT

"I Am Listening", directed by Curtis Speck - International Documentary
Dignity, directed by Monica Mazzitelli - International Documentary
Eastern Indochina - Documenting a Journey, directed by Pawel Zgrzebnicki - Newcomer
HOPE FOR ALL - Food matters. You matter, directed by Nina Messinger - Newcomer
Northwest Gladiators, directed by Andreas Knuffmann - International Documentary
Pipe Dream Reality, directed by William Inhyuk Hyoung - Director
Smile Train, directed by Dr. Jaideep Singh Chauhan - Humanitarian Award
Soldier Adrift, directed by Justin Fisher - International Film
Steam City, directed by Rainer Raschewski - Ensemble of Cast
Surkhaab, directed by Sanjay Talreja - Supporting Actor
The Guest, directed by Federico Olivetti - International Film
The Queen, directed by Hugo Teugels - Newcomer
Tragic Enough, directed by Kent Fry - International Film, Ensemble of Cast
Two Blue Lines, directed by Tom Hayes - International Documentary
Vanishing Borders, directed by Alexandra Hidalgo - International Documentary
When the Sun Came for Them, directed by Terrence Ross - International Documentary
Zanderology, directed by Megan Rohrer - Medal of Tolerance

*) Winners subject to change